On 23 January 2007, CAMKO Bank Limited was incorporated by Korean shareholders under the business registration number Co-3374/07E. On 23 May 2007, the Bank obtained a license from the National Bank of Cambodia (“NBC”) to operate as a commercial bank, and officially commenced operations on 01 June 2007. Thereafter, the Bank decided to downsize the Bank’s operations to Specialized Bank with new license from NBC number SB-09 effective from 01 July 2011.
In late 2018, the shareholders of the Bank entered into Share Sale and Purchase Agreement (SSPA) to wholly sell the Bank to Daun Penh Land Co., Ltd. The transaction got approval from NBC on 05 June 2018 and ratified amended Memorandum Article of Associations (“MoA”) on 22 October 2018.
The Bank has been approved and licensed by the National Bank of Cambodia to carry out specialized banking operation under the new name “Daun Penh Specialized Bank Plc” by License No. SB-09 dated 27 April 2020 and under the business registration number 00017370 dated 16 July 2020.
By the end of 2023, Daun Penh Specialized Bank Plc. was owned by three local & individual shareholders, in which 32.426% of the shares were owned by Lok Chumteav Heng Sokha, 33.787% of the shares were owned by Mr. Ing Seav Meng, and the other 33.787% shares were owned by Mr. Ing Seav Koaw.
The Bank mainly operates in Phnom Penh and Kandal Province through its branches. In addition, the Bank commits to expand banking operations through alternative channel networks in many allowable business models in order to provide better customers’ experiences and to expand the outreach.
Logo and Brand History
Daun Penh Specialized Bank Plc (the “DP Bank”) is named after the well-known Khmer ancestor “Daun Penh”, founder of “Phnom Daun Penh” in 1372, which later renamed as “Phnom Penh”, the current capital of the Kingdom of Cambodia. Additionally, Daun Penh district is a collection of large administrative, economic, IT and all kinds of commercial center including: Ministry of Economy and Finance, Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications, Council for the Development of Cambodia, National Bank of Cambodia, Phnom Penh Municipality, Central Market, and many high-rise commercial centers. It also consists of significant national cultural centers such as the Royal Palace, National Museum, Independence Monument, Wat Phnom, etc. The well-established logo of the DP Bank is comprised of four elements:
Square: Represents the Chaktomuk River, the wonders of Phnom Penh’s geographical location, and the four directions in which the bank envisions to promote its reputation to target customers, to be their top minded bank when they need financial services.
Naga: represents the dragon bridge of Wat Phnom. The bridge represented the means of connecting the economic, commercial and financial activities of the public in that era. Compared to current day, it represents the financial means provided by the bank to the customers. In other words, Naga also symbolizes excellence, power of control and protection of the interests of customers, employees, shareholders, business partners and the community.
Letter “D” and “P”: stands as the abbreviations for “Daun Penh” in English.
The color of the Cambodian flag: is used as the color reference. In this sense, red stands for power, excellence and good fortune, white represents transparency and simplicity, while blue represents integrity, loyalty, professionalism and trust.
Corporate Social Responsibilty
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) is the commitment of a business to consider its impact on society and the environment, and to operate in a responsible way.