Neak Oknha ING Bunhoaw has joined the Board of Directors of DP Bank in November 2020.
He is a self-made tycoon, a prominent & highly respected businessman in Cambodia. He started as a trader with his Singaporean partner in early 1992 and established his first commercial enterprise in 1993 called AZ DISTRIBUTION CO., LTD. With A-to-Z business diversification vision, he gave birth to dozen commercial companies and invested in various industries including real estate. He is Executive Chairman of Daun Penh (Cambodia) Group, a diverse local conglomerate in Cambodia. He is also an active investor in Myanmar, India, Singapore, United Kingdom, Canada and USA.
Neak Oknha ING Bunhoaw earned his Bachelor’s Degree in Private Law in 2005 from Cambodia University of Polytechnic and his Master’s Degree in Public Administration in 2007. He has attended various training courses on commercial management, investment laws, stock market and more from 2001 through 2010. In 2011, he attended an Executive Education of Harvard Kennedy School on Infrastructure in a Market Economy. He is a candidate of Doctor of Philosophy in Public Administration, Royal Academy of Cambodia in 2013.
With his passion toward national development, he spent his best 10 years to serve the nation in which from 2003 to 2008 he served as Member of Parliament, the National Assembly of Cambodia. He then was appointed as the Secretary of States in Ministry of Public Works and Transport from 2008 to 2013.
Neak Oknha ING Bunhoaw is also an enthusiastic charitable businessman by sharing what he earned to the society in many different ways across sectors and religions both by himself and through national and international charitable agencies. He donated millions of US dollars to meet the needs of low-income people, schools, pagodas, churches, environmental development & preservation programs, water resources programs, and disaster recovery programs etc.,